United States v. Sanford-Brown, Ltd.
[…] (Docket # 79 at ¶ 6); (Docket # 95 at ¶ 7).2 Based upon this short stint of employment with SB–Milwaukee, Nelson brings this case.3

Before summarizing Nelson's principal allegations, the Court will briefly address the particular statutory subsection on which this case turns: 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a).

1.2 Program Participation Agreements

In order to receive federal subsidies under Title IV of the Higher Education Act, a school must enter into a “program participation agreement” (“PPA”) with the United States Secretary of Education. 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a). The statute provides that each PPA “shall condition the initial and continuing eligibility of an institution to participate in a program [for Title IV subsidies] upon compliance with [certain] requirements....” 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(1)-(29). The Court will refer to these requirements as Title IV Restrictions.”

1.3 Nelson's Principal Allegations