United States v. Santos
[…] Customs alleges that Santos failed to copy the importer of record for entries billed to SPR. Compl. ¶¶ 8–9. Customs supports these allegations with copies of the brokerage receipts for the entries in question. Ex. A to Compl. The receipts show that Santos billed SPR, but they do not indicate that the importer was notified of the transaction as required by § 111.36(a). Ex. A to Compl. Taking these facts as true, Santos violated 19 C.F.R. § 111.36 by failing to notify the importer of record when doing business with an unlicensed person.

II. Count II

Count II alleges that Santos violated 19 C.F.R. § 141.46 by conducting Customs business without a valid power of attorney. Compl. ¶¶ 17–22. “Before transacting Customs business in the name of his principal, a customhouse broker is required to obtain a valid power of attorney to do so.... Customhouse brokers shall retain powers of attorney with their books and papers, and make them available to representatives of [Customs] ....” 19 C.F.R. § 141.46 (2006).