United States v. Santos
[…] In its Maslenjak decision, the Sixth Circuit held that "proof of a material false statement is not required to sustain a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a)." Id. at 682. In reaching its decision, the court construed the plain language of § 1425(a):9

The starting point for any question of statutory interpretation is the language of the statute itself. Section 1425(a) makes ita crime to "knowingly procure[ ] or attempt[ ] to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship." A plain reading of the statute suggests that materiality is not an element of the offense. The definition of the elements of a criminal offense is entrusted to the legislature, particularly in the case of federal crimes, which are solely creatures of statute.