United States v. Savoie
[…] (2) makes or furnishes (in connection with such organization or sale)
(A) a statement with respect to the allowability of any deduction or credit, the excludability of any income, or the securing of any other tax benefit by reason of holding an interest in the entity or participating in the plan or arrangement which the person knows or has reason to know is false or fraudulent as to any material matter ...
* * * * * *
shall pay a penalty equal to the greater of $1,000 or 10 percent of the gross income derived by such person from such activity.

Savoie argues that section 6700 applies only to promoters of abusive tax shelters and other abusive investment devices. His argument ignores the plain (and sweeping) language of the statute, which applies to "(ii) any investment plan or arrangement, or (iii) any other plan or arrangement." Sec. 6700(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Moreover, the Senate Finance Committee's Report on TEFRA confirms that Congress designed section 6700 as a "penalty provision specifically directed toward promoters of abusive tax shelters and other abusive tax avoidance schemes." S.Rep.