United States v. Scarborough, 24430
[…] Affirmed.

* Sitting by designation pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 294(d) (1964).

1 We see no merit in appellants' attack on the trial judge's impartial references in his jury instructions to facts which were clearly not in dispute. Quercia v. United States, 289 U.S. 466, 53 S.Ct. 698, 77 L.Ed. 1321 (1933). See Lyons v. United States, 325 F.2d 370, 375 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 377 U.S. 969, 84 S.Ct. 1650, 12 L.Ed.2d 738 (1964); United States v. Jonikas, 197 F.2d 675, 679 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 344 U.S. 877, 73 S.Ct. 171, 97 L.Ed. 679 (1952).

2 D.C.Code § 14-305(b)(2)(B) (ii) provides:

(B) In addition, no evidence of any conviction of a witness is admissible under this section if a period of more than ten years has elapsed since the later of * * * (ii) the expiration of the period of his parole, probation, or sentence granted or imposed with respect to his most recent conviction of any...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • State v. Hackett
    • United States
    • Iowa Supreme Court
    • 19 Septiembre 1972
    ...L.Ed.2d 282 (1968). See Generally Loper v. Beto, 405 U.S. 473, 92 S.Ct. 1014, 31 L.Ed.2d 374 (1972); United States v.