United States v. Scarlata, 11
[…] Having first pleaded not guilty in federal court, on May 16, 1951, appellant changed his plea to guilty. On June 18 he pleaded guilty in the state court. Finally, on July 2 he was adjudged guilty and sentenced by the federal court to nine years' imprisonment on each of the two indictments, the sentences to run concurrently. He is here contending that his plea of guilty to the state indictment barred his later conviction in federal court. He relies on the following provision of 18 U.S.C. § 659 (1952): "A judgment of conviction or acquittal on the merits under the laws of any State shall be a bar to any prosecution under this section for the same act or acts."

The district court was not impressed by this argument and, neither are we. The statute says a "judgment of conviction" shall be a bar. It may well be that a plea of guilty is a conviction in the same sense in which a jury verdict is a conviction. See Kercheval v.