United States v. Scophony Corporation
[…] Service of process was effected in New York City on December 20, 1945 by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint with defendant Arthur Levey, who is a Director of Scophony, Limited. On April 5, 1946 one W. G. Elcock, also a Director of Scophony, Limited, was served while visiting this country.

Section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S. C.A. § 22, pursuant to which venue is established and jurisdiction acquired in suits of this type, provides as follows: "Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found." Italics added.

It may be noted that the emphasized portion of the section relating to jurisdiction is concerned here; and the main problem is, therefore, whether the defendant, Scophony, Limited, not being an "inhabitant" of this district, is "found" here.