United States v. Scott
[…] As relevant here, the statute defines a "violent felony" as "any crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year" that "has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another." Id . § 924(e)(1)(B)(i).
The question before us is whether New York first-degree manslaughter satisfies that definition. New York Penal Law lists three criminal acts for which a person may be found "guilty of manslaughter in the first degree." N.Y. Penal Law § 125.20. First, the statute holds a person liable for first-degree manslaughter who "with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, ... causes the death of such person or of a third person." Id. § 125.20(1). Second, the statute criminalizes causing the death of another person "under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance," id. § 125.20(2). Third, the statute makes it illegal to, with intent to cause physical injury, "create[ ] a grave risk of serious physical injury to a person less than eleven years old" that causes their death. Id. § 125.20(4).