United States v. Scurry, 12–3104
[…] Id. § 2518(4)(a)(e), (5). As relevant: The court order must specify “the nature and location of the communications facilities” to be wiretapped. Id. § 2518(4)(b). It must specify the identity of the high-level Justice Department official who approved the wiretap application (“the order identification requirement”). Id. § 2518(4)(d). And it must contain a provision mandating that law enforcement minimize the interception of communications that fall outside the scope of the wiretap order (“the minimization requirement”). Id. § 2518(5).

Title III includes its own exclusionary mandate. Section 2515 provides:

Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of [Title III].