United States v. Sec'y
[…] A.

A suit challenging prison conditions under RLUIPA is governed by the PLRA.7See Cutter v. Wilkinson, 544 U.S. 709, 723 n. 12, 125 S.Ct. 2113, 2123 n. 12, 161 L.Ed.2d 1020 (2005) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc–2(e) for the proposition that “nothing in RLUIPA shall be construed to amend or repeal the Prison Litigation Reform Act of 1995) (quotation marks omitted). The PLRA provides that [p]reliminary injunctive relief shall automatically expire on the date that is 90 days after its entry” unless the district court does two things. 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(2). The first thing the district court must do to keep a preliminary injunction alive past the 90-day deadline is “make[ ] the findings required under subsection (a)(1) for the entry of prospective relief.” Id. The second is to “make[ ] the order final before the expiration of the 90-day period.” Id.