United States v. Sec'y
[…] The preliminary injunction the court entered required Florida to “provide a certified kosher diet to all prisoners with a sincere religious basis for keeping kosher” 5 and prevented the State from enforcing the eligibility provisions of Procedure 503.006 mentioned above.

The court's order did not, however, mention the need-narrowness-intrusiveness criteria for preliminary injunctions established by the Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA). See18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(2). Nor did the court “make [ ] the order final before the expiration of the 90–day period” beginning on the entry of the order. See id. Florida filed a notice of interlocutory appeal in January 2014. While this interlocutory appeal has been pending, the district court has held monthly status conferences between the parties.