United States v. Seefried
[…] Obstruction or interference with such a proceeding occurs through action that could “skew . . . the disposition.” The definition suggests that possible actions include falsifying or destroying evidence, tampering with witnesses, or threatening a judge. The certification does not resemble a trial or similar judicial proceeding where evidence could be falsified or destroyed, witnesses could be tampered with, or a judge could be intimidated so as to interfere with the disposition of parties' legal rights.

Indeed the Government could have charged Seefried with violating § 1503, a different provision in the same statute that defines “obstruction of justice” as an act that “corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice.” 18 U.S.C. § 1503 (emphasis added). But to the Court's knowledge, none of the January 6 defendants have been charged under § 1503. Though the Court hesitates to derive...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.