United States v. Seefried
[…] Id. Although the Guideline only contains the phrase “administration of justice,” not “due administration of justice,” the Government has given the Court no reason to believe these are not closely associated phrases. These definitions suggest that the “administration of justice” involves a judicial or quasi-judicial tribunal that applies the force of the state to determine legal rights.

The certification does not share the characteristics of these definitions. The best evidence for what actually occurs during the certification is the statute proscribing its procedures. See 3 U.S.C. § 15. During the proceeding, “certificates and papers purporting to be certificates of the electoral votes . . . [are] opened, presented, and acted upon in the alphabetical order of the States.” Id. Then, tellers “make a list of the votes as they . . . appear” and deliver the result to the President of the Senate after Members resolve any objections. id. Finally, the votes are entered in the House and Senate journals. See id.