United States v. Seefried
[…] See PSR ¶ 19. He then cleared glass from a window and clambered through it, followed by other protestors. See Id. ¶¶ 19-20. Once inside the Capitol building, Seefried joined other protestors in confronting U.S. Capitol police and even chasing an officer through the Senate corridors. See id. ¶ 21.

Seefried's fellow rioters searched for Members of Congress and the location of the certification proceeding. See id. ¶ 22.

II.

Section 1512(c)(2) provides that “whoever corruptly obstructs, influences, or impedes any official proceeding, or attempts to do so” faces a fine or up to 20 years imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c)(2). The Government has charged many defendants in the January 6 cases with violating this statute. See, e.g., United States v. Hale-Cusanelli, No. 21-cr-37, Superseding Indictment, ECF No. 59; United States v.