United States v. Senseonics Holdings, Inc.
[…] United States ex rel. Nunnally v. W. Calcasieu Cameron Hosp., 519 Fed. App'x 890, 892-93 (5th Cir. 2013); 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2).

The Texas Medicaid Fraud Prevention Act (hereinafter “TMFPA”) similarly imposes penalties on a person who

knowingly makes or causes to be made a false statement or misrepresentation of a material fact to permit a person to receive a benefit or payment under the Medicaid program that is not authorized or that is greater than the benefit or payment that is authorized
3

Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 36.002(1). The TMFPA also penalizes a person who “knowingly conceals or fails to disclose information that permits a person to receive a benefit or payment under the Medicaid program that is not authorized or that is greater than the benefit or payment that is authorized.” Id. § 36.002(2).