United States v. Sepúlveda-Hernández
[…] United States v. Ortiz de Jesús, 230 F.3d 1, 5 (1st Cir.2000) (internal quotation mark omitted). We will uphold a conviction as long as the jury's verdict “is supported by a plausible rendition of the record.” United States v. Ortiz, 966 F.2d 707, 711 (1st Cir.1992).

A. The Charged Crimes.

The charges in this case (conspiracy and aiding and abetting) implicate 21 U.S.C. § 860(a), which provides that any person who commits certain drug-related crimes “within 100 feet of a public or private youth center” shall be “subject to [ ] twice the maximum punishment” otherwise authorized. The term “youth center” is defined as “any recreational facility and/or gymnasium (including any parking lot appurtenant thereto), intended primarily for use by persons under 18 years of age, which regularly provides athletic, civic, or cultural activities.” Id. § 860(e)(2). The defendant concedes that the drug market described by the government was within 100 feet of a public basketball court, but he insists that the government failed to prove that the facility was “intended primarily” for use by minors.