United States v. Shakur, SSS 82 Cr. 0312 (KTD).
[…] Chokwe Lumumba, Lynn Stewart, New York City, for defendant William Johnson.

Susan Tipograph, New York City, for defendant Sylvia Baraldini.

Lawrence Stern, New York City, for defendant Iliana Robinson.

Robert Bloom, New York City, for defendant Alan Berkman.

MEMORANDUM & ORDER

KEVIN THOMAS DUFFY, District Judge:

Two questions have arisen in connection with the makeup of the jury which will try this case. The government requests by motion that the jury be an "anonymous" jury. The defendants not only resist the notion of an anonymous jury but insist that they are entitled pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3432 to a listing of the names and addresses of all prospective jurors prior to trial.

Section 3432 of Title 18 provides in pertinent part: "A person charged with treason or other capital offense shall at least three entire days before commencement of trial be furnished with ... a list of the veniremen ... stating the place of abode of each venireman...." The defendants argue that the provisions of this section apply to the trial of this case in view of the charges contained in the indictment under § 2113(e) of Title 18. Section 2113(e) provides: