United States v. Shaughnessy, 187
[…] Under both the law of the state where the acts occurred, see N.Y. Penal Law, McK.Consol.Laws, c. 40, § 100, and the general common-law definition, Zacharias is guilty of adultery, even though he himself was single at the time. Miller, Handbook of Criminal Law § 136 (1934); 2 C.J.S., Adultery, §§ 1, 2, 3, 4, pages 472-474. There is no reason to suppose that Congress in enacting 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f) (2) intended to adopt the contrary definition of ecclesiastic law which is the rule in only a minority of states.

We turn then to the crucial question of the applicability of 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f) (2) to Zacharias. Did the filing of the petition for issuance of an immigration visa by his American wife give Zacharias "any status, condition, right in process of acquisition, act, thing, liability, obligation, or matter, civil or criminal, done or existing," at the time the 1952 Act went into effect? If so, under § 405(a) of that legislation, 8 U.S.C. § 1101 note, his case must be governed by prior statutes unless otherwise specifically provided.

The Supreme Court has recently had occasion to discuss the scope of § 405 (a). Shomberg v.