United States v. Sierra Pacific Indus.
[…] California law applies to plaintiff's claims for damages.United States v. Union Pacific R.R. Co., 565 F. Supp. 2d 1136, 1142(E.D. Cal.2008)(citingUnited States v. California, 655 F.2d 914, 917-20(9th Cir.1980)).California Health and Safety Code § 13007 provides: "Any person who personally or through another willfully, negligently, or in violation of law, sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended by him to escape to, the property of another, whether privately or publicly owned, is liable to the owner of such property for any damages to the property caused by the fire."The measure of damages "is the amount which will compensate for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, whether it could have been anticipated or not."CAL. CIV. CODE § 3333.
Kelly v. CB&I Constructors, Inc., 179 Cal.