United States v. Sierra
[…] Fed. R. Crim. P. 34(a). [A] judgment can be arrested only on the basis of error appearing on the ‘face of the record' and not on the basis of proof offered at trial.” United States v. Sisson, 399 U.S. 267, 281 (1970). The record “include[s] ‘no more than the indictment, the plea, the verdict . . . and the sentence.' Id. at 281 n.10 (alteration in original) (quoting United States v. Bradford, 194 F.2d 197, 201 (2d Cir. 1952)). [S]ubject-matter jurisdiction in every federal criminal prosecution comes from 18 U.S.C. § 3231 . . . [t]hat's the beginning and the end of the ‘jurisdictional' inquiry.” United States v. White Horse, 316 F.3d 769, 772 (8th Cir. 2003) (quoting Hugi v. United States, 164 F.3d 378, 380 (7th Cir. 1999)). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3231, “The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all offenses against the laws of the United States.”

B. Dustin's Motion to Arrest Judgment