United States v. Siler
[…] Siler concludes that because the government did not allege or prove, and the jury did not find, physical contact or the intent to commit another felony, he was necessarily convicted of misdemeanor assault. Thus, Siler contends, he faced a one-year statutory maximum penalty for his misdemeanor assault, and the district court erred by sentencing him to twenty years' imprisonment.

The current version of § 111 provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) In General.—Whoever—

(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated [as a federal officer] while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties ...

....

shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and where such acts involve physical contact with the victim of that assault or the intent to commit another felony, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.

(b) Enhanced Penalty.—Whoever, in the commission of any acts described in subsection (a), uses a deadly or dangerous weapon (including a weapon intended to cause death or danger but that fails to do so by reason of a defective component) or inflicts bodily injury, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 111 (emphasis added).

Siler asserts that § 111(b) only applies if a defendant has committed an assault that involves physical contact with the victim of that assault or the intent to commit another felony.