United States v. Siler
[…] A previous version of § 111 was addressed in United States v. Martinez, 486 F.3d 1239 (11th Cir.2007). In Martinez—which involved a conviction under only § 111(a)we observed that three categories of forcible assault are establishedby § 111(a) and (b). Id. at 1244. Subsequent to the version addressed in Martinez, amendments in 2002 and 2008 made changes to the statute, but not changes relevant to Martinez's observation that the statute establishes three categories of forcible assault. The version of § 111 addressed in Martinez provided as follows:

(a) In General.—Whoever—

(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated [as a federal officer] while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties ...

....

shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and in all other cases,2 be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 3 years,3 or both.

(b) Enhanced Penalty.—Whoever, in the commission of any acts described in subsection (a), uses a deadly or dangerous weapon (including a weapon intended to cause death or danger but that fails to do so by reason of a defective component) or inflicts bodily injury, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years,4 or both.

Of the three categories of forcible assault recognized in Martinez, the first two were established by subsection (a). The first category was simple assault “where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault,” which was punishable by not more than one year's imprisonment. The second category within subsection (a) was “all other cases where the acts specified in subsection (a) constituted a felony assault, which was punishable by not more than three (now eight) years.