United States v. Sineneng-Smith
[…] Before: A. Wallace Tashima, Marsha S. Berzon, and Andrew D. Hurwitz,* Circuit Judges.

OPINION

TASHIMA, Circuit Judge:

INTRODUCTION

Defendant-Appellant Evelyn Sineneng-Smith was convicted on two counts of encouraging and inducing an alien to remain in the United States for the purposes of financial gain, in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv) & § 1324(a)(1)(B)(i).1 Section 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv) ("Subsection (iv)") permits a felony prosecution of any person who "encourages or induces an alien to come to, enter, or reside in the United States" if the encourager knew, or recklessly disregarded "the fact that such coming to, entry, or residence is or will be in violation of law." We must decide whether Subsection (iv) abridges constitutionally-protected speech. To answer this question, we must decide what "encourages or induces" means.

The parties have widely divergent views about how to interpret the statute.