United States v. Smiskin, 05-30590.
[…] In June 2004, Agents of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives ("ATF") seized 4,205 cartons of unstamped cigarettes from Harry Smiskin's residence, located on the Yakama Indian Reservation.3 Based on previous investigation and surveillance, ATF Agents suspected the Smiskins of transporting unstamped cigarettes from smoke shops on an Idaho Indian reservation to smoke shops on various Indian reservations in Washington.

The Smiskins were indicted on charges of violating the federal Contraband Cigarette Trafficking Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2342(a). Under the CCTA, it is "unlawful for any person knowingly to ship, transport, receive, possess, sell, distribute, or purchase contraband cigarettes." Id.