United States v. Smith
[…] It is obvious from the foregoing that the device used by the defendants in the commission of their alleged frauds and attempted frauds was the blank payroll check forms of the Canadian corporation.

The question for decision is whether or not Title 18 U.S.C. § 2314 covers the offenses with which the defendants are charged.

The pertinent part of this section is as follows:

"Whoever, with unlawful or fraudulent intent, transports in interstate or foreign commerce any falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited securities knowing the same to have been falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited"

shall be punished as provided by the penalty portion of the statute.