United States v. Smith, 72-1728.
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) provides in pertinent part that it is unlawful "to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record;" 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a) states that "firearm" as used in the Act includes machinegun; and 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b) defines machinegun as follows: "The term 'machinegun' means any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger." The key question in the first issue raised by the appellant then becomes whether or not the machinegun in question could be "readily restored to shoot, automatically . . . ." Since the trial court did not make a specific finding in this regard, we remanded with the request that a finding be made