United States v. Smith, Crim. No. 82-0044-C.
[…] Flanagan or Mr. Crossen, and all indicated that they did not. Defendants offered no evidence of their own at the hearing.
The scope of this Court's inquiry at the April 24th hearing was limited to resolving whether the state officials who applied for the wiretap warrants in this case complied with M.G.L. c. 272, § 99 F(1), which provides:
The attorney general, any assistant attorney general specially designated by the attorney general, any district attorney, or any assistant district attorney specially designated by the district attorney may apply ex parte to a judge of competent jurisdiction for a warrant to intercept wire or oral communications.
The requirements of § 99 F(1), as set forth by the Court of Appeals in United States v. Smith, include not only those contained in the statutory text adopted by the legislature, but also the supplementary requirements imposed by the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court in Commonwealth v.