United States v. Smith
[…] Our first question then is whether "Indian country"—or more specifically, the Warm Springs Indian Reservation where Smith’s offenses occurred—qualifies as one of these "places ... reserved or acquired as provided in [ 18 U.S.C. § 7 ]." See 18 U.S.C. § 13(a). Smith contends that Indian country does not fall within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 7 because the section lacks any reference to Indian country or Indian reservations. Despite the apparent absence of the term "Indian" however, 18 U.S.C. § 7(3) defines federal territorial jurisdiction to include "[a]ny lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof." Based on a plain reading of this text, any Indian reservation or land that is (1) "reserved or acquired for the use of the United States," and (2) "under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof" falls within the ambit of 18 U.S.C. § 7.