United States v. Smith
[…] To establish a valid defense, the argument runs, Smith must be prepared to prove that White and Ishida actually were CIA agents who actually had authority to permit Smith to disclose INSCOM information. The Court disagrees.

Smith is charged with violating two sections of the Espionage Act. 18 U.S.C. §§ 793(d), 794(a) & (c). Both sections, which define unlawful disclosure of information relating to the national defense, contain express state-of-mind requirements. Section 794 prohibits a person from transmitting such information to an agent of a foreign government "with intent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the injury of the United States or the advantage of a foreign nation ...." (emphasis added). Section 793(d) similarly proscribes disclosure of national defense information by a person who "has reason to believe" such information could be used to injure this country or aid a foreign government. (emphasis added).