United States v. Southern Construction Company
[…] The case is submitted on cross motions for summary judgment based upon the pleadings, affidavits, and stipulated facts.

For the reasons here assigned, we conclude that plaintiff has no right of action against Southern and its surety, Continental, or the subcontractor's surety, National Union Indemnity Insurance Company (Indemnity). It is stipulated that National Union Insurance Companies and National Union Fire Insurance Company were not sureties of the subcontractor and had nothing to do with the job involved.

Section 270b(b) of Title 40 U.S.C. provides:

"Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the United States for the use of the person suing, in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed and not elsewhere, irrespective of the amount in controversy in such suit, but no such suit shall be commenced after the expiration of one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by him. The United States shall not be liable for the payment of any costs or expenses of any such suit."

Commencement of an action within the time limitation stated under §§ 270a-270d of 40 U.S.C. is a condition precedent to an action by a materialman seeking recovery under the Miller Act. United States For the Use of Soda v. Montgomery, 253 F.2d 509 (3 Cir. 1958).