United States v. Springer, 68-1780.
[…] It is undisputed that defendants are using the real property for purposes other than prospecting, mining or processing minerals, or purposes reasonably incident to such mining activities.

It is clear that defendants intend to continue using such real property for purposes not related to mining.

Defendant Curtis Howe Springer has not secured a patent for his mining claims nor has he made payment for the lands in question.

Defendant Curtis Howe Springer located his mining claims prior to 1955. In 1955 the Congress enacted 30 U.S.C. § 612, which in sub-division (a) thereof states as follows:

"Any mining claim hereafter located under the mining laws of the United States shall not be used, prior to issuance of patent therefor, for any purposes other than prospecting, mining or processing operations and uses reasonably incident thereto."

Defendants contend that prior to 1955 there was no such limitation.

Defendants' contention just mentioned is without merit. See United States v. Nogueira, 403 F.2d 816, 824-825 (9th Cir. 1968).