United States v. Springer
[…] Otherwise, if so instructed, individuals or corporations must file returns with a specifically designated internal revenue service center. Id. § 1.6091-2(c).

In short, defendants' delegation argument is patently frivolous.

B. Paperwork Reduction Act

Defendants next contend they were not subject to any penalties because IRS Form 1040 fails to comply with the Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. §§ 3501, et seq. ("PRA"). In particular, they cite § 3512(a), which states:

[N]o person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information . . . if . . . (1) the collection of information does not display a valid control number . . .; or (2) the agency fails to inform the person who is to respond to the collection of information that such person is not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a valid control number.

According to defendants, they cannot be penalized for their crimes because IRS Form 1040 does not comply with § 3512(a).

Initially, defendants make no showing that IRS Form 1040 fails to comply with § 3512(a). And, we rejected a similar argument in one of Mr. Springer's prior appeals.