United States v. St. Mary's Ry. W., LLC
[…] Nos. 18, at 1; 65, at 1. The Court also addresses whether the Complaint satisfies Rule 8 and whether the Fifth Amendment vagueness doctrine applies.

A. Preemption of the EPA's Ability to Enforce the CWA

The relevant provision for preemption under the ICCTA is 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b)(2) (“the Statute), which says:

The jurisdiction of the Board over ... the construction, acquisition, [or] operation ... of spur ... or side tracks ... is exclusive. Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.

The parties dispute how to give effect to this preemption provision. Defendants contend that “the plain language of the statute shows Congress's intent for ICCTA preemption of federal regulatory authority to be equally clear” as that for state regulatory authority. Dkt.