United States v. Stadium Apartments, Inc.
[…] Before DUNIWAY and ELY, Circuit Judges, and SMITH,* District Judge.

DUNIWAY, Circuit Judge:

This case presents the question whether state redemption statutes should apply when the Federal Housing Authority (FHA) forecloses a mortgage which it has guaranteed. We hold that such statutes do not apply.

The federal statute here involved is Title VI of the National Housing Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 1736-1746a. The stated objective of Title VI is "to assist in relieving the acute shortage of housing * * * available to veterans of World War II at prices within their reasonable ability to pay * * *." 12 U.S.C. § 1738(a). The statute confers authority upon the Secretary (formerly the Commissioner) "to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter." 12 U.S.C. § 1742. Such regulations were promulgated, and those that were in force in November 1949, when the mortgage here in question was executed and insured appear in the 1947 Supplement to the Code of Federal Regulations. (24 C.F.R. § 580 (1947 Supp.).)