United States v. Stadium Apartments, Inc.
[…] (Citations omitted) * * * It is therefore equally clear that if the law of the State of Washington is to have any application in the foreclosure proceeding it is not because it applies of its own force, but because either the Congress, the FHA, or the Federal Court adopts the local rule to further federal policy." 268 F.2d at 382.

The first question is whether the Congress adopted state law in its definition of "mortgage" and "first mortgage." California argues that it did. The language relied upon appears in 12 U.S.C. § 1736(a), and reads:

"The term `mortgage\' means a first mortgage on real estate, in fee simple, or on a leasehold (1) under a lease for not less than ninety-nine years which is renewable; or (2) under a lease having a period of not less than fifty years to run from the date the mortgage was executed; and the term `first mortgage\' means such classes of first liens as are commonly given to secure advances on, or the unpaid purchase price of, real estate, under the laws of the State in which the real estate is located, together with the credit instruments, if any, secured thereby."

We rejected California's argument in View Crest, supra, where identical language in 12 U.S.C. § 1707 was relied upon. We said: