United States v. State of California
[…] Throughout their long history, the trial courts of the United States have retained this same "original jurisdiction" of all civil cases wherein "the United States are plaintiffs". See: Act of March 3, 1875 § 1, 18 Stat. 470, as amended, 24 Stat. 552 (1887) and 25 Stat. 434 (1888); Judicial Code of 1911, § 24, 36 Stat. 1091 (1911); 28 U.S.C. § 41(1), as amended, id. § 1345 (1948). So it is that § 1345 of Title 28 of the United States Code now stipulates that: "Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States * * *." Ibid.