United States v. State of Vermont
[…] In consequence of a writ served on May 25, Chittenden Trust Co. disclosed that it had in hand $1,278.82 owing to Cutting & Trimming plus another $600 previously attached by Rainbow Children's Dress Company. On October 23, 1959, judgment was entered for Vermont against Cutting & Trimming for $4,049.22 — this including other assessments not here relevant — and against Chittenden Trust Co. for $1,278.82.

Meanwhile, on February 9, 1959, the Commissioner of Internal Revenue made an assessment of $5,365.96 against Cutting & Trimming for 1958 taxes under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act. Under §§ 6321 and 6322 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, this amount thereupon became "a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." On June 2, 1959, notice of lien was filed pursuant to § 6323 of the Code.