United States v. State Road Department of Florida
[…] II, Sec. 4271.
"§ 4272. Exemptions.
"(a) Not in business for hire. — The tax imposed under section 4271 shall apply only to amounts paid to a person engaged in the business of transporting property for hire, including amounts paid to a freight forwarder, express company, or similar person, but not including amounts paid by a freight forwarder, express company, or similar person for transportation with respect to which a tax has previously been paid under such section.
* * * * * *
"(e) Post Office Department. — The tax imposed by section 4271 shall not apply to amounts paid to the Post Office Department for the transportation of property." 26 U. S.C. 1952 ed., Supp. II, Sec. 4272.
"§ 4291. Cases where persons receiving payment must collect tax.
"Every person receiving any payment for facilities for services on which a tax is imposed upon the payor thereof under this chapter, shall collect the amount of the tax from the person making such payment, * * *." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 4291.
"§ 6672. Failure to collect and pay over tax, or attempt to evade or defeat tax.