United States v. State Road Department of Florida
[…] * * * * * *
"(e) Post Office Department. — The tax imposed by section 4271 shall not apply to amounts paid to the Post Office Department for the transportation of property." 26 U. S.C. 1952 ed., Supp. II, Sec. 4272.
"§ 4291. Cases where persons receiving payment must collect tax.
"Every person receiving any payment for facilities for services on which a tax is imposed upon the payor thereof under this chapter, shall collect the amount of the tax from the person making such payment, * * *." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 4291.
"§ 6672. Failure to collect and pay over tax, or attempt to evade or defeat tax.
"Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over. No penalty shall be imposed under section 6653 for any offense to which this section is applicable." 26 U.S.C. 1952 ed., Supp. II, Sec. 6672.

For the purpose of this appeal it is agreed that the appellee Road Department operates a ferry near the mouth of the St. Johns River near Jacksonville, Florida, which is an essential link in the state highway A1A from Key West to Fernandina, Florida.