United States v. Stokes, 10159.
[…] Concurrent sentences under the Youth Act ranging up to twenty-three years were imposed with a recommendation by the trial judge that appellee be incarcerated a minimum of four years.3 The issue presented for review, aside from the question of this court's jurisdiction, is whether by reason of the mandatory language of D.C.Code 1973, § 22-24044 a trial judge lacks discretion to sentence an individual convicted of first-degree murder under the Youth Act.5

I

There must be an initial determination whether the government may appeal a sentencing order pursuant to D.C.Code 1973, § 11-721(a)(1),6 which gives this court jurisdiction of appeals from "all final orders and judgments of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia."7 As a point of departure, we note that in Carroll v.