United States v. Stone
[…] For example, a 2009 conviction with a minimum sentence of 5–6 months had a corresponding maximum of 6–8 months. The JRA raised that corresponding maximum to 15–17 months. Compare N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.17 (2009)with N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.17 (2013). As of the effective date of the JRA, all felony offenses in North Carolina now have a maximum possible punishment of more than one year in prison—the lowest available maximum sentence on the structured sentencing grid is thirteen months. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.17(c)(d) (containing the punishment for a Class I, Level I, mitigated range felony). While neither the sentencing charts nor the language of the judgment mention it, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1368.2 assumes that all defendants "shall be released from prison for post-release supervision on the date equivalent to [their] maximum imposed prison term ... less nine months in the case of Class F through I felons...." Id. § 15A–1368.2(a) (emphasis added).1 A prisoner cannot refuse post-release supervision. Id. § 15A–1368.2(b). "When a supervisee completes the period of post-release supervision, the sentence or sentences from which the supervisee was placed on post-release supervision are terminated." Id. § 15A–1368.2(f).

B. Defendant Stone's Criminal History

The JRA's increased sentences applied to Defendant Stone, who committed Felony Larceny on or about March 27, 2012. See Valdovinos, 760 F.3d at 324, n. 1 (noting that the JRA became effective in December 2011).