United States v. Stromberg, 15572.
[…] The Nationality Act of 1940 was superseded on December 24, 1952 by the McCarran Act, June 27, 1952, c. 477, Title III, Chap. 2, § 340, 66 Stat. 260, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1451. Section 338(a) of the Act of 1940 had provided that the order admitting a person to citizenship might be revoked and set aside and the certificate of naturalization cancelled "on the ground of fraud or on the ground that such order and certificate of naturalization were illegally procured." Section 340(a) of the McCarran Act changed the grounds to read, "on the ground that such order and certificate of naturalization were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation". On November 9, 1953, months after the McCarran Act had become effective, the