United States v. Strong
[…] (Indictment [Docket No. 1]). Count 1 of the Indictment alleges that “[o]n or about February 1, 2021, ” Defendant “did assault victim W.A.T.L. resulting in serious bodily injury, all in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Sections 113(a)(6), 1151, and 1153.” (Indictment [Docket No. 1]). Similarly, Count 2 of the Indictment alleges that “[o]n or about February 1, 2021, ” Defendant “did assault victim T.S. resulting in serious bodily injury, all in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Sections 113(a)(6), 1151, and 1153.” (Indictment [Docket No. 1]).

In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 1153 provides that “[a]ny Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian . . . a felony assault under section 113 . . . within Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing” the same

6

offense, “within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a).[7] Title 18 U.S.C....

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.