United States v. Stubbs, 1809.
[…] Section 4 of the Act of May 15, 1928 (33 USCA § 702d), reads in part as follows:
Section 594 of title 33 of the U. S. Code (33 USCA), which is the one pertinent to the issue now to be decided, provides:
It will be noted that section 594 of the Code requires: "That certain and adequate provision shall have been made for the payment of just compensation to the party or parties entitled thereto, either by previous appropriation by the United States or by the deposit of moneys or other form of security in such amount and form as shall be approved by the court in which such proceedings shall be instituted." It also provides...
To continue reading
Request your trial- United States v. Mitchell
- United States v. Hanrahan
-
Harley v. Oliver
......v. Thomas Edward OLIVER et al., Defendants. No. FS-75-22-C. United States District Court, W. D. Arkansas, Fort Smith Division. May 20, ......