United States v. O'Sullivan
[…] (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)).

In evaluating a motion to dismiss the indictment, "[a] court must accept the facts alleged in the indictment as true and determine only whether the indictment is valid on its face." Nunez, 375 F. Supp. 3d at 238 (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted) (quoting United States v. Brooks, No. 06-CR-550 (JS), 2009 WL 3644122, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 27, 2009)).

B. Government's Theory Under 18 U.S.C. § 664

Section 664 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides:

Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or of any fund connected therewith, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 664. The term "employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan" is defined as "any employee benefit plan subject to any provision of title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [i.e., ERISA]." Id. As the parties agree, the Second Circuit's decision in Rahm v.