United States v. Swarthout, 17942.
[…] Our view in this regard is strengthened by the income tax statutes and regulations which clearly provide that notice and demand must follow assessment.

"§ 6203. Method of assessment
"The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary or his delegate in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary or his delegate shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment. Aug. 16, 1954, c. 736, 68A Stat. 768." 26 U.S.C. § 6203 (1964).
"§ 6303. Notice and demand for tax
"(a) General rule. — Where it is not otherwise provided by this title, the Secretary or his delegate shall, as soon as practicable, and within 60
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • U.S. v. Fruehauf Corp.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Sixth Circuit
    • 5 Mayo 1978
    ...under Ohio law were separate offenses. 19 See Cole v.