United States v. Swarthout, 17942.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Section 6331, as the emphasized portions indicate, authorizes levy only after one "liable to pay" a tax "neglects or refuses" to do so after "notice and demand" by the government's agent.3 Bershad v. Wood, 290 F.2d 714 (9th Cir. 1961); Mrizek v. Long, 187 F.Supp. 830 (N.D.Ill.1960); Code Commentary, J. Mertens, Law of Federal Income Taxation § 6331:1 (1969).

Our view in this regard is strengthened by the income tax statutes and regulations which clearly provide that notice and demand must follow assessment.

"§ 6203. Method of assessment
"The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary or his delegate in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary or his delegate shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment. Aug. 16, 1954, c. 736, 68A Stat. 768." 26 U.S.C. § 6203 (1964).
"§ 6303. Notice and demand for tax
"(a) General rule. — Where it is not otherwise provided by this title, the Secretary or his delegate shall, as soon as practicable, and within 60
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • U.S. v.