United States v. Tarumianz
[…] The general tenor of the complaint is that in 1949 the plaintiff came to Delaware and soon thereafter was visited by an emissary of the defendant. The defendant having heard of threats by the plaintiff and serious accusations being made and being of the opinion that the plaintiff was perhaps mentally ill, made it known by the emissary that unless threats and accusations were discontinued that as a prerequisite to her admission to Delaware, as a resident, she should be required to submit to a mental examination pursuant to Delaware law. The particular statute is now found as 16 Del.C. § 5142 concerning the Mental Hygiene Clinic established at the State Hospital. Section 5142(e) provides that:

"The clinic may, through the State Psychiatrist and Criminologist, apply for the commitment of any person to the Delaware State Hospital at Farnhurst under any laws of the State relating to such commitments."

Examination of a person is a preliminary step to a commitment.

The original complaint was an inartistic document, charging deprivation of civil rights, evidently drawn without the benefit of counsel.