United States v. Taylor, 72-1039.
[…] It is apparently agreed that no preliminary examination was ever held before the Commissioner, though the record of Taylor's appearance before the Commission is not a part of the record now before us. Be that as it may, the failure to hold a preliminary examination before the Commission in compliance with 18 U.S.C. § 3060(b) and (c) is not, in itself, grounds for dismissal of a subsequently returned indictment. Indeed, the penalty for a failure to hold a preliminary examination within the time provided by the statute is spelled out in the statute itself, namely, 18 U.S.C. § 3060( d), which provides that an arrested person who has not been afforded a preliminary examination within the time limits therein specified "shall be discharged from custody or from the requirement of bail or any other condition of release, without prejudice, however, to the institution of further criminal proceedings against him upon the charge upon which he was arrested." It is on this basis that we conclude that the failure to give Taylor a preliminary examination, regardless of the reason therefor, did not in itself justify the trial court in dismissing the indictment.

In support of the foregoing, see United States v. Milano, 443 F.2d 1022 (10th Cir. 1971).