United States v. Taylor, 146
[…] Appellant thus argues that, upon conviction of the crime of transporting 224 forged or falsely made checks, as charged in a multiple-count information or indictment, a defendant may only be sentenced for a term of ten years and not longer.

This is but verbal play. 18 U.S.C. § 2311 defines the word "securities," for purposes of § 2314, as "any note, stock certificate, bond, debenture, check, draft * * * or, in general, any instrument commonly known as a `security'". The plural used in § 2314 obviously includes all the types of securities mentioned in § 2311.

Appellant also claims as error the failure of the court below to afford appellant an opportunity to file a brief in reply to the government's brief in opposition to his motion.