United States v. Ten Thousand Six Hundred & Seventy-Seven Dollars (-t_T-10,677.00) in U.S. Currency
[…] See Bank of Nova Scotia v. Abdallah, No. CV 20012- 0033, 2014 WL 2976232, at *3 (D.V.I. July 1, 2014). In addition, the Court must consider three factors when determining whether to grant a default judgment: "(1) [the] prejudice to the plaintiff if default is denied, (2) whether the defendant appears to have a litigable defense, and (3) whether defendant's delay is due to culpable conduct." Chamberlain v. Giampapa, 210 F.3d 154, 164 (3d Cir. 2000).
The United States seeks forfeiture pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1305(a) ("Section 1305"). Section 1305 provides that "[a]ll persons are prohibited from importing into the United States from any foreign country . . . any lottery ticket . . ." and authorizes forfeiture proceedings with respect to such tickets. See 19 U.S.C. § 1305(a)-(b).