United States v. Ten Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($10,500) in U.S. Currency
[…] Guardian Life Ins. Co., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994) (internal quotation marks omitted)). Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) allows a party to move to dismiss a claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.1 When a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, dismissal is mandatory. Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3) ("Whenever it appears by suggestion of the parties or otherwise that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action.").

The Court holds that it has subject matter jurisdiction over the case. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1345, district courts have "original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States." And under 28 U.S.C. § 1355, district courts have original jurisdiction over forfeiture proceedings. Both of these sections confer the Court with subjectmatter jurisdiction.