United States v. Tenacious Holdings, Inc.
[…] Def.'s Mem. of Law in Supp. of Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss (“Def. Mem.”) at 3–4, ECF No. 10–2. Tenacious claims this despite the fact that (as of the time Tenacious filed this motion) it had not yet filed a complaint in the Ergodyne case; in Tenacious's view, the absence of a complaint in the Ergodyne case was a difficulty that the government was obliged to overcome by forcing Tenacious to file its complaint. Def. Mem. at 4.

As statutory support for this theory, Tenacious invokes 28 U.S.C. § 1583, which vests exclusive jurisdiction in the CIT to enter judgment on “any counterclaim” in a civil action filed at the CIT, if the counterclaim “involves the imported merchandise that is the subject matter of such civil action” or “is to recover upon a bond or customs duties relating to such merchandise.” Id. at 4. Tenacious also cites USCIT Rule 13(a), which states: “A pleading must state as a counterclaim any claim that—at the time of its service—the pleader has against an opposing party if the claim (1) involves the imported merchandise that is the subject matter of the civil action, or (2) is