United States v. Tenn. Walking Horse Breeders' & Exhibitors' Ass'n, 17-5925
[…] Turner v. USDA, 217 F. App'x 462, 463 (6th Cir. 2007) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). The HPA and TWHBEA require that a Tennessee Walking Horse's gait be the product of breed and training, not soring.

The Secretary of Agriculture is charged with enforcement of the HPA and is authorized to conduct investigations into soring and inspect any horse show, horse exhibition, or horse sale or auction for evidence of soring. See 15 U.S.C. § 1823(e). To facilitate these investigations, the Secretary "may require by subpena [sic] the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books, papers, and documents relating to any matter under investigation or the subject of a proceeding." Id. at § 1825(d)(1).