United States v. Tesoro Petroleum Corp.
[…] Simultaneously, they have asked for a modification of the Order to allow limited discovery. Petitioner has opposed such motions and the matter was submitted following a hearing. For the reasons that follow, respondents' motions to dismiss the petition, to change venue, and to allow limited discovery will be denied. The petition will be granted and the subpoena duces tecum will be enforced according to the terms of this Memorandum Opinion.

Petitioner asserts that the authority of OSC to issue and to seek enforcement of the instant subpoena is conferred by section 645 of the Department of Energy Organization Act of 1977 (DOEOA), 42 U.S.C. § 7255, which provides in pertinent part:

For the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this Act, the Secretary or his duly authorized agent or agents, shall have the same powers and authorities as the Federal Trade Commission under section 9 of the Federal Trade Commission Act with respect to all functions vested in, or transferred or delegated to, the Secretary or such agents by this Act.