United States v. Tesoro Petroleum Corp.
[…] Thus, DOE is granted the authority to issue subpoenas "requiring the attendance of witnesses, and the production of such documentary evidence, ... from any place in the United States, at any designated place of hearing," Federal Trade Commission Act (FTCA) § 9, 15 U.S.C. § 49 (Section 9), and to invoke the aid of any court of the United States in requiring such compliance. To effectuate these transferred powers, Section 9 further provides that "any of the district courts of the United States within the jurisdiction of which such inquiry is carried on" may enforce the subpoena. Id.