United States v. The James L. Richards, 1231.
[…] April 12, 1946 the United States District Attorney, acting for both the United States and the United States Attorney General, filed a libel against the James L. Richards, and on the same day this Court issued a warrant and a monition.

Article fifteenth of the answer pointed out that the libel was not brought within two years from August 1943 and alleged that "this action is barred". Claimants then moved to dismiss the libel.

The pertinent statute, Act of August 1, 1912, c. 268, § 4, 37 Stat. 242, 46 U.S.C.A. § 730, provides that

"A suit for the recovery of remuneration for rendering assistance or salvage services shall not be maintainable if brought later than two years from the date when such assistance or salvage was rendered, unless the court in which the suit is brought shall be satisfied that during such period there had not been any reasonable opportunity of arresting the assisted or salved vessel within the jurisdiction of the court or within the territorial waters of the country in which the libelant resides or has his principal place of business."

The claimants introduced an uncontradicted affidavit that from September 15, 1943 until August 26, 1945 the James L. Richards was within the District of Massachusetts fifty-two times and was within the territorial waters of the United States an additional seventy-nine times.