United States v. Thompson
[…] Remington Revised Statutes of Washington, Sections 3068 to 3070 — 3 inclusive. The evidence discloses that a portion of the land owned by the Government included in the forest area was acquired by deed from the Great Northern Lumber Company dated December 10, 1926. The remainder of the forest area land is unappropriated public land which has never been segregated from the public domain. As to the purchased land, defendant contends that the State of Washington has never ceded nor has the United States accepted jurisdiction. As to the unappropriated public lands, the Enabling Act, Section 4, and paragraph second of the Washington State Constitution, article 26, provides that the people inhabiting the State "do agree and declare that they forever disclaim all right and title to the unappropriated public lands lying within the boundaries of this state, * * * and that until the title thereto shall have been extinguished by the United States, same shall be and remain subject to the disposition of the United States."